01482 606622 Get a quote

Portwest · C070

Portwest Chef's Drawstring Trousers (C070)

Comfortable, lightweight kitchen trousers for chefs, kitchen porters and catering staff working long, hot shifts on their feet. A water-repellent finish lets spills roll off, the elasticated waist with drawcord gives a secure fit, and there are side and back…

Branded from £22.98 each ex VAT (£27.58 inc VAT)with your logo, free setup · plain garment from £15.99

  • Free logo setup
  • Real embroidered samples
  • Embroidered in Hull

Price each with your logo (embroidery, left thigh)

QuantityFrom, ex VATInc VAT
1–8£22.98£27.58
9–18£22.24£26.69
19–24 with 10% off£20.02£24.02
25+ with 10% off£18.67£22.40

Plain garment from £15.99 plus one logo; larger sizes can cost more.

Mix and match: every garment with your logo counts towards the price breaks.

10% off your whole order over £416.67 ex VAT (£500 inc VAT), included above from 19 garments.

Usually 2–5 working days after you approve your sample From one garment Quote replies within 24 hours Mon–Fri Free UK mainland delivery over £250 ex VAT, or collect free in Hull

When will I get it?

  1. Sample photo1–3 working days: your logo embroidered on a sample patch, emailed to approve
  2. Production2–5 working days after you approve
  3. Delivery1–2 working days, or collect free in Hull

1Colour: Black

Choose a colour

2Sizes and quantities Size guide

Total: 0 pieces

3Add your logo (optional)

Choose logo positions

Tick each place you’d like your logo. Embroidery is standard (print on backs): use the switch to change it.

Left thigh: embroidery or print
Your logo file

4Notes (optional)

Your price ex VAT unless shown

Branded from, each ex VAT
£22.98
Each inc VAT
£27.58

One garment with one logo, free setup. Plain garment from £15.99. Tick your logo positions and enter quantities for your total.

Free logo setup · Logos included in the price

Buy online: pay by bank transfer or card at checkout, or send your basket as a free quote request instead. Either way, we make an actual sample of your logo for you to approve, and nothing is produced until you do.

Want to feel it first?

Pop in to our unit at Unit C2 Boulevard Factory Estate, 84 Goulton Street, Hull to try sizes and feel the fabric (Mon–Fri 7am–4pm) · Directions.

Or order just one with no logo to try: pick your size, leave the logo boxes unticked and check out.

Specifications

BrandPortwest
Style codeC070
FabricKingsmill Polycotton: 65% Polyester, 35% Cotton 190g
Weight190g
SizesXXS – XXL Short
Colours1 colours

About the Portwest Chef's Drawstring Trousers

Comfortable, lightweight kitchen trousers for chefs, kitchen porters and catering staff working long, hot shifts on their feet. A water-repellent finish lets spills roll off, the elasticated waist with drawcord gives a secure fit, and there are side and back pockets.

It is made from Kingsmill Polycotton: 65% Polyester, 35% Cotton 190g. We supply Black in sizes XXS to 5XL, plus short fit in sizes XS to XXL.

Branding advice

Most teams wear these plain with branded tops. If you want a logo, we embroider a small one on the upper leg, clear of the pockets. We stitch an actual sample for you to approve before your order runs.

Staff uniforms across East Yorkshire

Businesses across Hull, Beverley and East Yorkshire choose the Chef's Drawstring Trousers for smart staff uniforms, with their logo embroidered. Our in-house logo embroidery and printing in Hull handles small team orders and large company uniform programmes, and we'll recommend the best finish for your logo.

Care

Wash at up to 60°C (normal process), tumble dry low, iron at up to 150°C and professional dry cleaning is allowed. Do not bleach.

Features

  • Hard wearing durable twill fabric with excellent dye retention
  • Extremely water resistant eco-conscious fabric finish, water beads away from fabric surface
  • Drawcord adjustable waist for a comfortable fit
  • Fully elasticated waistband for ultimate wearer comfort
  • Stylish unisex design for multi functional use
  • Back pocket
  • Side pockets
  • 3 pockets for ample storage
  • Machine washable at 60°C
  • Care: Max wash temp 60°C, normal process. Do not bleach. Tumble dry low. Iron max 150°C. Professional dry clean, Tetrachloroethene, normal process

Branding this garment

Your logo goes on the left thigh, embroidered in-house in Hull. We set your logo up free of charge and stitch an actual sample for you to approve.

Size guide

Portwest Chef's Drawstring Trousers (C070)

Portwest Chef's Drawstring Trousers (C070)
SizeXXSXSSMLXLXXL3XL4XL5XL
Centimetres
Waist - relaxed24.528.532.536.540.544.548.552.556.562.5
Waist - extended39.543.547.551.555.559.563.567.571.577.5
Seat46505458626670747884
Hem - Trouser - relaxed21.52222.52323.52424.52525.526.5
Inner Leg Length - Regular79797979797979797979
Inner Leg Length - Short74747474747474747474
Inner Leg Length - Tall84848484848484848484
Front Rise - Regular24.525.526.527.528.529.530.531.532.533.5
Back Rise - Regular33.534.535.536.537.538.539.540.541.542.5
Inches (approx.)
Waist - relaxed9.5111314.51617.51920.52224.5
Waist - extended15.51718.520.52223.52526.52830.5
Seat1819.521.52324.52627.52930.533
Hem - Trouser - relaxed8.58.5999.59.59.5101010.5
Inner Leg Length - Regular31313131313131313131
Inner Leg Length - Short29292929292929292929
Inner Leg Length - Tall33333333333333333333
Front Rise - Regular9.51010.5111111.51212.51313
Back Rise - Regular1313.51414.5151515.51616.516.5

Inch sizes are converted from cm and rounded to the nearest half inch.

Garment measurements in cm, from Portwest's size chart for this style. Some girths (Waist - relaxed, Waist - extended, Seat) are measured flat across the garment, so they are half the full circumference; see the diagram in Portwest's PDF.

Size chart from Portwest for style C070. View the official size guide (PDF)

Size guide

You might also like

More Chef's trousers & hats

See all

Embroidered by us. Rated. 5.0 on Google

from 210 Google reviews

Such a quick turnaround, and super embroidery! Will be recommending these guys to everybody and anybody who will listen - thank you Andy, Danielle and Becky!
Becky H.February 2024 · Google
Amazing! I had two towels that I wanted embroidered with "Mr" and "Mrs". The price was cheap and the service was... View full review
Matthew F.January 2024 · Google
Second time using Kingston for all of our NHS work uniforms and embroidery. The team always produce quality products to... View full review
Alisha W.December 2023 · Google
Call WhatsApp Choose sizes